Trivium United logo
guide

Freight Shipping Rates Per Mile 2026: Real Numbers

What are freight shipping rates per mile in 2026? Get real per-mile cost breakdowns by freight type, lane, and load size — no fluff, just answers.

By Trivium United

Freight Shipping Rates Per Mile 2026: Real Numbers and What Drives Them

If you've been trying to budget a shipment and keep hitting vague answers like "it depends" — you're not alone. Freight shipping rates per mile in 2026 genuinely do vary, but there's a real range you can work with, and understanding what pushes rates up or down will save you money and frustration.

This guide breaks down actual per-mile cost benchmarks by freight type, explains the factors carriers use to price lanes, and gives you a practical framework for comparing quotes without getting burned.


What Are Average Freight Shipping Rates Per Mile Right Now?

Here's the honest answer: freight rates per mile in 2026 range from roughly $1.50 to $4.50+ per mile, depending on mode, load size, freight class, and lane density.

That's a wide range — so let's break it down by freight type:

Truckload (FTL) Rates Per Mile

  • Dry van FTL: $2.00 – $3.20 per mile (loaded)
  • Flatbed FTL: $2.50 – $3.80 per mile
  • Refrigerated/reefer FTL: $2.80 – $4.20 per mile
  • Specialized/oversize: $4.00 – $6.00+ per mile
FTL rates are quoted as a flat rate for the truck, then divided by miles. A 1,000-mile dry van haul might cost $2,800 total — that works out to $2.80/mile.

LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) Rates Per Mile

LTL is trickier to reduce to a simple per-mile figure because carriers use freight class, weight, and dimensional weight to build their tariffs. But as a rough benchmark:

  • LTL effective rate per mile: $3.50 – $8.00+ per CWT (hundredweight), depending on distance and class
  • Shorter hauls (under 500 miles) tend to cost more per mile than longer lanes
  • High-class freight (fragile, low-density, or oddly shaped) costs significantly more
If you're shipping LTL and trying to compare apples to apples, ask for the all-in cost per hundredweight and compare that across carriers — not just the base rate.

Why Freight Rates Per Mile Vary So Much

A carrier doesn't price a lane based on distance alone. Here's what actually moves the needle:

1. Lane Density (Backhaul vs. Headhaul)

This is one of the biggest factors most shippers don't think about. Carriers price lanes based on how easy it is to find a return load.

  • Headhaul lanes (high freight volume in both directions, like Miami to Atlanta or Chicago to Dallas) tend to have lower rates because drivers can reload quickly.
  • Backhaul lanes (outbound freight is plentiful, return loads are scarce) cost more — sometimes 20–40% more per mile — because the carrier is absorbing deadhead miles.
If you're shipping from a major freight hub, you'll typically pay less per mile than if you're shipping from a rural or low-volume origin.

2. Fuel Surcharges

Most freight contracts separate the linehaul rate from the fuel surcharge. Fuel surcharges in 2026 are calculated as a percentage of the base rate and fluctuate weekly based on the DOE national diesel price index.

When you see a "rate per mile," always ask: does that include the fuel surcharge? If not, add roughly 20–30% to the linehaul rate to get your true cost.

3. Freight Class (LTL-Specific)

Freight class runs from Class 50 (dense, easy-to-handle freight like steel) to Class 500 (extremely low-density items like ping pong balls). Higher class = higher rate per hundredweight.

Misclassifying your freight is one of the fastest ways to get hit with a reclassification fee after delivery. If you're not sure of your freight class, use the NMFC lookup or ask your broker to help classify it correctly before booking.

4. Accessorial Charges

These are fees layered on top of the base rate and fuel surcharge. Common ones that affect your effective cost per mile:

  • Liftgate pickup or delivery: $75–$150
  • Residential delivery: $50–$125
  • Inside delivery: $75–$200
  • Limited access locations (construction sites, schools, military bases): $100–$200
  • Detention (driver waiting time): $50–$100/hour after free time
A shipment that looks cheap per mile can get expensive fast if accessorials aren't factored in upfront.

5. Capacity and Seasonality

Freight markets tighten in Q4 (October through December) as retail demand surges, and often in late spring as agricultural freight competes with industrial loads for capacity. During tight markets, spot rates can jump 15–30% above contract rates.

If you're shipping in a high-demand period, booking a few weeks ahead or working with a broker who has carrier relationships will protect you from surge pricing.


How to Use Per-Mile Rates as a Budgeting Tool

Per-mile rates are most useful as a sanity check — not a final pricing tool. Here's a practical approach:

Step 1: Estimate the linehaul cost
Multiply the expected mileage by the per-mile benchmark for your freight type. For a 1,200-mile dry van move, that's 1,200 × $2.50 = $3,000 as a baseline.

Step 2: Add fuel surcharge
Multiply your linehaul by 1.25 (25% fuel surcharge is a reasonable estimate for 2026 diesel pricing). $3,000 × 1.25 = $3,750.

Step 3: Add accessorials
List any special handling, liftgate needs, or delivery location factors. Add those fees on top.

Step 4: Compare actual quotes
Use your estimate to sanity-check quotes. If someone comes in 40% below your estimate, ask why — it could be a legitimate discount or a sign of a carrier with reliability issues.


Spot Rates vs. Contract Rates: Which Should You Use?

This matters a lot for businesses that ship regularly.

Spot rates are one-off quotes based on current market conditions. They're useful for occasional shipments or when you need flexibility, but they expose you to market swings.

Contract rates lock in pricing for a period (usually 12 months) with a carrier or broker. They're typically 10–20% below peak spot rates and give you capacity commitments — meaning you're less likely to get bumped during tight markets.

If you ship more than 5–10 loads per month, it's worth exploring contract pricing. If you ship occasionally or your volumes are unpredictable, spot quotes with a trusted broker are usually the smarter move.


A Note on Freight Brokers vs. Booking Direct

Some shippers assume going direct to a carrier always saves money. That's not always true. Brokers — especially those with strong carrier networks — often have access to backhaul rates and volume discounts that individual shippers can't access on their own.

The key is working with a broker who's transparent about their margin and doesn't just shop your load to the cheapest (and sometimes least reliable) carrier available.


Get an Accurate Freight Quote for Your Lane

Benchmarks are useful, but the only number that actually matters is the one for your specific shipment — your origin, destination, freight type, weight, and timeline.

At Trivium United, we work with shippers across the US to find competitive freight rates without the runaround. Whether you're moving a single pallet or managing regular freight lanes, we'll give you a real quote, not a ballpark.

Call us at 1-800-508-2685, email [email protected], or visit triviumunited.net to get a freight quote for your next shipment.

No pressure. Just real numbers.


Quick Reference: Freight Shipping Rates Per Mile 2026

| Freight Type | Estimated Rate Per Mile |
|---|---|
| Dry Van FTL | $2.00 – $3.20 |
| Flatbed FTL | $2.50 – $3.80 |
| Reefer FTL | $2.80 – $4.20 |
| Specialized/Oversize | $4.00 – $6.00+ |
| LTL (effective) | $3.50 – $8.00+ per CWT |

Rates shown are linehaul estimates before fuel surcharge and accessorials. Actual rates vary by lane, carrier, and market conditions.

Need a shipping quote?

Get a free instant quote for auto transport or freight shipping nationwide.

Get a QuoteCall